Home » 2017

Yearly Archives: 2017

Court Says Otherwise Eligible TPS Recipients Can Adjust Following an Unauthorized Entry

Last Friday, the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals issued a precedent decision that will open the door for undocumented immigrants with Temporary Protected Status (TPS) to apply for adjustment of status. Specifically, the court held that a grant of TPS constitutes an admission for purposes of adjustment of status under INA § 245(a).

The plaintiff in Ramirez v. Brown entered the United States without inspection in 1999, obtained TPS in 2001—which he has continuously maintained ever since—and married a U.S. citizen in 2012. His wife’s I-130 petition was approved, and he applied for adjustment of status. USCIS denied his adjustment application, alleging that he was not “admitted or paroled” as required by INA 245(a). He filed suit in district court, and following a decision in his favor, the government appealed. The Ninth Circuit sustained the district court’s favorable decision.

In particular, the Ninth Circuit considered INA § 244(f)(4), which specifies that “for purposes of adjustment of status under [INA § 245(a), the noncitizen] shall be considered as being in, and maintaining, lawful status as a nonimmigrant.”  Applying traditional tools of statutory interpretation, the Court held that this language “unambiguously treats [noncitizens] with TPS as being ‘admitted’ for purposes of adjusting status.” In so holding, the Court agreed with an earlier decision of the Sixth Circuit, Flores v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 718 F.3d 548 (6th Cir. 2013), and rejected the opposite holding in Serrano v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 655 F.3d 1260 (11th Cir. 2011) (per curiam).

AIC

Si usted tiene TPS y una Visa Disponible, puede ajustar su estatus migratorio a Residente Permanente.

El 31 de marzo de 2017 el Tribunal de Apelaciones de los Estados Unidos para el Noveno Circuito publicó una nueva opinión publicada en Ramírez v. USCIS. Se dictaminó que un extranjero que tiene TPS se considera que está en situación legal como no inmigrante y ha satisfecho así los requisitos para convertirse en un no inmigrante, incluyendo la inspección y la admisión – con el propósito de ajustar su estatus. Eso significa que si usted tiene TPS y una visa de familiar inmediata está disponible; (Por ejemplo: usted tiene un cónyuge o un niño mayor de 21 años de edad que es un ciudadano de los Estados Unidos) si ese niño o cónyuge solicita por usted ahora es capaz de ajustar su estatus a residente legal permanente en los Estados Unidos sin Tener que salir del país. Comuníquese con el Grupo Legal Mira si cree que puede ser elegible o si tiene más preguntas.